Allied War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Allied War Memorial 2

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Peter F Williams

The Allied War Memorial was erected by the Broome community in memory of Allied Personnel and Dutch Nationals who lost their lives during the air raids on Broome on the 3rd and 20th March 1942.

On 3 March 1942, without warning, Japanese fighters attacked. The attack lasted no more than 20 minutes, during which time 25 Allied aircraft were destroyed and dozens of people were killed or wounded. Many victims were Dutch women and children packed into flying boats on the harbour either waiting to be unloaded and ferried ashore or waiting to depart for the southern states. Another 30 crew and passengers, mostly military personnel, were lost when an American Liberator bomber was shot down shortly after taking off. Precisely how many people died in the raid, and who they were, will never be known.

The Dutch bodies recovered were first buried in the Broome War Cemetery but were later removed and reburied in a special area in the Karrakatta cemetery in Perth.

Following there were three further air raids, one on the 20th March 1942 in which one aircraft was destroyed and one person killed, and in August 1942 and August 1943 which resulted in minimal damage with no deaths or injuries.

Address:Hamersley & Weld Streets, Bedford Memorial Park , Broome, 6725

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 25th April, 2000

ALLIED WAR MEMORIAL
                    ERECTED BY THE BROOME COMMUNITY
                                 IN MEMORY OF
ALLIED PERSONNEL AND DUTCH CIVILIANS, WHO LOST THEIR LIVES AS A RESULT OF THE AIR RAIDS ON BROOME
                        MARCH 3rd and 20th 1942

British Servicemen                 Dutch Servicemen and Civilians

(Names)                                              (Names)

United States Servicemen

(Names)

Missing and unidentified, from 3rd March 1942, an unknown number of US servicemen and Dutch evacuees.

LEST WE FORGET
             DEDICATED ANZAC DAY 25 APRIL 2000