Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The gates commemorate those from Boyanup who served in World War Two.

The Memorial Park Committee has arranged to hold the unveiling ceremony of the Memorial Park Gates, with their plaque showing the fallen of World War II, at Boyanup on Monday,February 1,at 2.30 p.m. The State president of the R.S.L. will carry out the unveiling ceremony and local parliamentary members, Mr. S. Bovell M.L.A., Mr. L Manning M.L.A. and Mr.J. Henman M.L.C. will be present. The bugler for the ceremony will be Mr T.Griffiths. Afternoon tea which will be served after the unveiling will be arranged by the women's committee.  Members of the committee have asked members of the public to make a special effort to attend this important ceremony.
South Western Times (Bunbury, WA), 28 January 1954.

Address:South West Highway, Boyanup Memorial Park, Boyanup, 6237

Monument Type:Gates

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 1st February, 1954
Left Side Inscription

These gates were dedicated to the memory of those who gave their lives and those who served in World War II.

Erected by the citizens of Boyanup.