HMAS Whyalla Australia Remembers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates Whyalla's contribution to the war effort through its shipyards, munitions, factory and pig iron production. It also commemorates men and women from Whyalla who enlisted in World War Two of which 29 lost their lives.

It consists of two plaques, one is in sculptural form depicting Whyalla during World War Two.

"Australia Remembers, 1945-1995" was a program of activities organised by the Federal Government to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two.

Address:Lincoln Highway, HMAS Whyalla Museum, Whyalla, 5600

Artist:Lindsay Herewane (sculptor)

Plaque 1:
                Australia Remembers
                   1945 -1995
          AUSTRALIA REMEMBERS

That Whyalla Emerged In The Early 1940s As A Major Centre Of Industry. Contributing Significantly To  Australia's War Effort Through Its Shipyard, Munitions Factory And Pig Iron Production

That Approximately 550 Men And 23 Women Enlisted In The Armed Forces From Whyalla  And That 29 Of These Men Lost Their Lives.

That The HMAS Whyalla, The First Ship Built At The Local Shipyard, Carried The City's Name With Distinction Into The  Arena Of The Pacific Conflict

IMAGES OF THESE IMPORTANT CONTRIBUTIONS ARE PRESENTED HERE IN A SCULPTURAL FORM BY THE LOCAL ARTIST MR LINDSEY HEREWANE

Source: RVWM