Tanunda War Memorial HospitalPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The War Memorial Hospital was erected to commemorate those who served in World War Two.

The Tanunda Progress Association and a sub-committee of the district council are investigating for a war memorial to commemorate servicemen of World War 11. The proposals are a hospital, homes for returned servicemen, a women's rest room, and a new frontage and additions to the existing  Soldiers` Memorial Hall.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 23 July 1946.

The Tanunda War Memorial Hospital committee has purchased the property generally known as Pollitt`s, a large house and 18 acres of land. The hospital fund now totals £6,182. The committee is unable to progress with its plans until the site has been inspected and approved by the Director of Medical Services. An architect will then be employed to draw up tentative plans, which will be submitted to a public meeting.  The committee has obtained reports from hospitals similar in type to the proposed hospital in South Australia, Victoria, New South Wales and Western Australia, and the information is now being collated.
Advertiser (Adelaide, SA), 12 April 1950.

Address:Mill Street & Fiedler Street, Tanunda, 5352

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 27th September, 1953

The Tanunda War Memorial Hospital Inc.

Plaque inside building :

1939 1945

This hospital is dedicated to the memory of those who fell, and as a tribute to those who served in World War II

Source: MA,SKP, RVWM