All Souls War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Brenton Brockhouse

The stained glass window commemorates those connected with the church who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.  Beneath the window is a framed plaque listing the names of those who lost their lives.

This memorial window to men of World War II will be unveiled at All Souls' Church, St. Peters, on November 9, by Mr. A. S. Blackburn, V.C. It is believed to be the first memorial window to men of World War II to be unveiled in Adelaide.
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW ), 29 October 1947.

Address:Stephen Terrace & Third Avenue, All Souls Anglican Church, St Peters, 5069

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th November, 1947
Front Inscription

My sword I give to him that succeed me in my pilgrimage and my courage to him that can get it my scars I carry with me to be a witness

For me that I have fought His battles who will be my rewarder.  So He passed over all trumpets sounded on the other side

Take me for I come to Thee

To the glory of God and in loving memory of those who died that we might live