Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The Avenue of Honour was planted as a tribute to the men of Quorn who enlisted in World War Two.

The Quorn corporation has decided to erect notice boards at the Arden Vale road plantation to inform the that the trees in the plantation are there as a tribute to the men of the Quorn district who enlisted for service in World War Two. This has been found necessary in view of acts of vandalism in the plantation.

RSL officials believe that the persons responsible are unaware of the purpose for which they were planted. Mr. J. Pickford, a World War veteran, said today that during the dry seasons shortly after the trees were planted, some residents carried water to the plantation in buckets for several hundred yards to ensure a good start for the young trees planted in tribute to friends and relatives.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 9 August 1950.

Address:Arden Vale & Silo Roads, Quorn, 5433