Memorial ArchPrint Page Print this page

03-January-2021 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Stephen Warren

The Arch, unveiled in the Soldiers Memorial Gardens in 1952, commemorates those who served in World War Two. In 1957 a plaque was placed adjacent to the arch to commemorate the opening.

The unveiling ceremony of the Prospect World War II. memorial arch will be held at 3 p.m. on Sunday week in the memorial gardens adjoining Prospect Oval. The ceremony will not take place this Sunday as earlier reported.
News (Adelaide), 17 April 1952.

Prospect Council has granted approval to Prospect R.S.S.A.I.L.A., to instal a plaque on the memorial arch in memorial gardens, to commemorate the unveiling of the arch in 1952, by the then Mayor (Mr. C. Williamson) who was also vice-president of the sub-branch. The plaque is to be installed without cost to council and placed in a position which meets with the approval of council. Cr. Smith said the latter clause was necessary, as council did not want people "to hang anything all over the arch." He suggested that an inscribed stone, similar to one already near the arch, should be erected. The tablet is to be erected before Anzac Day.
Northern Suburbs Weekly (SA ), 28 March 1957.

Address:Menzies Crescent, Memorial Gardens, Prospect, 5082

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 27th April, 1952

1939    1945

In memory of those who served

Plaque :

This Memorial Arch was unveiled by His Worship the Mayor of Prospect C. J. H. Williamson Esq. on 27. 4. 1952

Source: MA,RVWM