Swimmers Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

02-March-2015 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Chris McLaughlin

The garden was originally opened on January 25th, 1947, to commemorate members of the Port Augusta Amateur Swimming Club who died in service or were killed in action in during World War Two.

The garden fell into a state of disrepair but was restored and reopened in 2004.

The Memorial Gardens, constructed at the beach by the Port Augusta Amateur Swimming Club to commemorate the memory of members of the Club who paid the supreme sacrifice in World War II, were officially opened prior to the Swim Through on Saturday afternoon by Cr. G. E. Haddy.  Mr. W. H. Keer, a strong supporter of the club for many years and father to a prominent swimmer who lost his life while serving with the RAAF, cut the ribbon. The president of the Swimming Club (Mr. R. L. Rogers), who introduced Cr. Haddy, paid a tribute to the voluntary services rendered by Messrs. H. Knight, who planned the garden, and R. Williams. A telegram conveying congratulations was received from the Mayor (Mr. Riches, MP) and read by Mr. Rogers. The Port Augusta Municipal Band rendered selections and a moving picture of the ceremony was taken by Mr. G. Matthews, who later took several films of the Swim Through.
Transcontinental (Port Augusta, SA), 31 January 1947.

Address:Young Street, Port Augusta, 5710