Nuriootpa District High School Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The monument commemorates ten former students who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

It was proposed to erect a memorial in honor of former students who lost their lives in World War II, the president of the Nuriootpa District High School Council (Mr. A. G. Kretschmer) said on Wednesday, at the annual speech day. Mr. Kretschmer said that the school council had considered various proposals, including the enlargement of the library and the provision of memorial windows, the construction of an archway between the main buildings, and the erection of a memorial entrance, but no finality had been reached.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 21 December 1946.

The Architect in Chief's Dept. has agreed to share cost of improvements necessary at front of the High School, Nuriootpa, when the Memorial Gates are erected. A carnival fete and continental are planned for March 26, and a Plaque bearing the names of the old scholars who lost their lives in World War 11 will be unveiled at 2.30 p.m. The Parents' Committee is arranging afternoon tea and the sideshows and district bands have agreed to contribute a concert programme. At the evening continental, sideshows, films, a science display and final of the students' Ugly Man competition will be incidental to the musical programme by district bands. A cake competition is being arranged.
Leader (Angaston, SA ), 24 February 1949.

Address:Murray Street & Penrice Road, Nuriootpa High School, Nuriootpa, 5355