Methodist Church War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Glennys Clothier

Two stained glass windows commemorate those from the church and Sunday School who served in World War Two. They were unveiled in 1946; the year of the Tod Street Methodist Church centenary.

His Excellency the Governor (Sir Willoughby Norrie) and Lady Norrie, accompanied by Miss Rosemary Norrie, attended the centenary celebrations of the Tod Street Methodist Church in Gawler on Sunday to unveil the memorial windows and honor roll to members of the services. They were met by the minister (Rev. E. Tregilgas) and the president of the Methodist Conference (Rev. R. H. Davidson).

The Governor said that he had come into contact with Australian servicemen in both the 1914-18 war and the recent war, and he knew of no better soldiers. On the memorial windows are the names of the 74 servicemen and women who enlisted from the Tod Street church and Sunday school.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 18 April 1946.

Address:Tod Street, Uniting Church, Gawler, 5118

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 14th April, 1946

Honour

To the glory of God

And in loving memory of and as a tribute to the men and women of this Church and Sunday School who served in World War II

The brave

Unveiled by His Excellency the Governor Sir Willoughby Norrie K.C.M.G., C.B., D.S.O., M.C.