Cleve Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The hall was erected as club rooms for the Returned Soldiers League (RSL) to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

Building activity at Cleve continues to be brisk. Houses are almost ready for occupation by Messrs. P. J. Briese, C. E. Stubing, S. M. Kraehe, G. Simmons, O. C. Zwar and P. Elliott. Other buildings nearing completion are the houses of G. E. Ramsey and J. W. Elliott and the general store of McFarlane Ltd. Work has started on a Methodist Kindergarten Hall, a garage for Waymouth Motors, R.S.L. Memorial Clubrooms and a house for Mr. R. L. Leonard.

It is expected that the mason work on the R.S.L. Memorial Ciubrooms will be ready for the laying of the  foundation stone on November 6. This ceremony will coincide with the annual R.S.L. Ball and the official opening of the Cleve water supply.
Port Lincoln Times (SA ), 28 October 1954

Address:23 Fourth Street, Cleve, 5640