CWA Public Rest RoomPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Country Women's Association Rest Room was erected to commemorate those from the District who served in World War One and World War Two.

REST ROOM AND KITCHEN ERECTED.
The 11th Annual Meeting of the Carrieton CWA branch was well attended. The main feature of the year's activities, as disclosed in a report presented by the hon. secretary (Mrs. V. H. Byerlee), was the building of a rest room with conveniences and kitchen attached to the supper room. Total cost of the building, with fittings, was £673. The greater part of this money was raised by functions, but £310 was loaned free of interest by various people of the district. All but £160 has been repaid. This represents the debt on the rest room and will probably be paid in October.

The branch is very happy to be able to provide accommodation for travellers in the form of the rest room and judging by the remarks in the visitors book, the rest room is much appreciated. Thanks are due to the men's committee for both practical and financial help in connection with the erection of the rest room, which was officially opened by Sir George Jenkins, who was accompanied by Lady Jenkins. The opening was a most successful occasion, as during the day £256/13/5 was raised. This brought the gross income for the year ended June 30 to £713/1/9.
Quorn Mercury (SA), 26 August 1948.

Address:Fifth Street, Carrieton, 5432

CWA Public Rest Room

Erected in honour of service personnel who enlisted from the District for world wars

1914 - 1918  1939 - 1945

Plaque :

The stone of this building is from the Eureka Hotel where the first Carrieton C. W. A. meeting was held on 23rd October, 1936