Caltowie Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War Two.

CALTOWIE, October 10.
When the Premier (Mr. Playford) opened a sports carnival here on Saturday, it was a unique occasion for the town, as a Premier of the State had never officiated at a function here before. Mr. Playford was accompanied by the Chief Secretary (Mr. Mc-Ewin) and Mr. Lyons, MP. Mr. Playford said he was delighted to see so many children, and appreciated the effort they had made in decorating their vehicles. Mr. E. J. Krane moved a vote of thanks, and he was supported by Mr. H. Larsson.

The Premier attended a welcome home to 40 ex-servicemen in the evening, and later unveiled an honor roll. Entertainment was provided by Mesdames C. Noonan and R. Lehman, Miss N. Charlton and Mr. Tootle. Proceedings throughout the day were under the control of Mr. M. Holland and an energetic committee, and the Soldiers' Memorial Fund benefited to the extent of approximately £100 through their efforts.
Advertiser (Adelaide, SA : 1931 - 1954), Friday 11 October 1946.

Address:Charles Street, Caltowie Soldiers Memorial Institute, Caltowie, 5490