H.M.A.S. Sydney II MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

The memorial commemorates South Australians who were killed on H.M.A.S. Sydney II (D48) during World War Two. Ii also commemorates the 60th anniversary of the end of World War Two.

On 19 November 1941, H.M.A.S. Sydney, a light cruiser of the Royal Australian Navy with an impressive record of war service, was lost following a battle with the German raider HSK Kormoran in the Indian Ocean off the Western Australian coast. The loss of the Sydney with its full war complement of 645 remains Australia’s worst naval disaster. The Kormoran was also sunk, but 317 of its crew of 397 were rescued.

Address:Semaphore & Fletcher Roads, Birkenhead Naval Reserve, Birkenhead, 5015

Actual Event Start Date:19-November-1941
Actual Event End Date:19-November-1941

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 19th October, 2005
HMAS SYDNEY II
D48
MEMORIAL

H.M.A.S. SYDNEY D48

South Australians missing in action 19th Nov. 1941.

[ Names ]

HMAS Sydney II sunk with total loss of 645 Officers and men after engaging and destroying the German raidër Kormoran off the Nth. West Coast of Western Australia.

This Memorial also commemorates the 60th anniversary of the end of WW2

Plaque donated by Mrs. Elma Wylie & Keith Shegog, (author of "Lost - But Not Forgotten.") in Memory of her late brother Able Seaman Robert Francis Coleman ex RAN.

Unveiled by the
Mayor of the City of Port Adelaide Enfield