Berri Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War Two. It is situated on a memorial grandstand which has been dedicated to Lieutenant T. C. Derrick V.C. D.C.M.

A most impressive ceremony of the laying of the foundation stone of the Berri District Roll of Honour and Memorial grandstand took place at Berri Oval on Saturday evening. Over one thousand people were present when the River Company of the 10th Battalion under the Command of Major D. Balfour Ogilvy, and headed by the Renmark Citizens' Silver Band marched from the RSL rooms to the gates and there formed a guard of honour for the official party. Mr. J. O'Keefe (chairman of the Berri War Memorial Community Centre) in extending a welcome to those present, congratulated the people of the community on the magnificent response to the special appeal fund for the building of the Memorial Stand and District Roll of Honour. The continuation of the stand said Mr. O'Keefe, was dependent on the essential materials being made available, but it was the intention to have the District Roll of Honour completed and unveiled next Anzac Day.
Murray Pioneer (Renmark, SA), 9 November 1950.

One of the largest attendances of any Anzac Day commemoration yet held in Berri witnessed the ceremony at the Memorial Oval Gates yesterday afternoon when the 1939-45 district honor roll was unveiled by His Excellency the Governor (Sir Willoughby Norrie). It was later dedicated by the Ven. Archdeacon A. L. Bulbeck. His Excellency said the plaque contained the names of 600 persons who enlisted from the Berri district, 38 of whom did not return.
The Advertiser (Adelaide, SA), 23 April 1951.

Address:Wade Street, Berri Memorial Oval, Berri, 5343