2nd / 4th Machine Gun BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The plaque, mounted on a plinth, commemorates members of the 2nd / 4th Machine Gun Battalion who served in the Defence of Singapore during World War Two. Many were captured and endured over three years as Prisoners of War.

Address:King William Road , Pathway of Honour, Adelaide, 5000

2 / 4th Machine Gun Battalion A. I. F.
8th Division A.I.F. 1940 - 1945

Dedicated to the memory of all members of the 2 / 4th Machine Gun Battalion

This Battalion, an all West Australian unit, underwent training at Woodside Camp near Adelaide in July 1941 before later moving to Darwin in October that year, to complete machine gun defences at the Winnellie and Casuarina Beach area as well as regional defence positions around Darwin.

At the end of 1941, the Battalion was transported to Port Moresby and later to Singapore arriving on the 24th January 1942, when at the time Singapore was under heavy attack from the Japanese forces.

Many men were either killed or wounded in action including the Commanding Officer, Lt. Colonel M. J. Anketell.  On the capitulation of Singapore, 15th February 1942, the Battalion was taken prisoners of war along with all other allied forces as part of a general surrender.

There then followed 3½ years of incarceration where various members suffered death, privation and disease on the Burma/Siam death railway, Sandakan, Japan, and many other places in the Asia Pacific area.

This plaque gives recognition of their efforts and thanks to the people of South Australia

Kindly sponsored by the Department of Veteran Affairs