Calder Woodburn Memorial AvenuePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The Calder Woodburn Memorial Avenue was planted between 1945 and 1949 by Mr J. L. F. (Fen) Woodburn as a living memorial to his son Calder who lost his life while serving abroad with the Royal Australian Air Force. Woodburn wanted the Avenue to be a memorial to all local servicemen who did not return from the Second World War.

The Calder Woodburn Memorial Avenue (CWMA) is located on the Goulburn Valley Highway between the Murchison-Violet Town Road, Moorilim in the south and the Seven Creeks Bridge, Kialla West in the north. The avenue extends for approximately 19.7 kilometres.

Memorial name plates were fixed to 110 of the trees, the trees selected being at the nearest point to the servicemen’s homes. The Avenue is the grandest and largest of the Second World War commemorative planting in Victoria and is important for its use of only Eucalyptus species.

On the 7th May 1995, the Calder Woodburn Memorial Rest Area on the Goulburn Highway was unveiled and contains a memorial in memory of those from the district who served in World War Two and lists the names of those from the R.A.A.F who lost their lives.

In late 1943 Fen Woodburn offered to plant two rows of trees for a distance of 9.5 kilometres along the Goulburn Valley Highway as a memorial to his son. Starting in 1945, by August 1947 Fen Woodburn had planted all the 1406 trees to complete his original vision. In 1948 he extended by a further 638 trees. In its final form the avenue was extended, in four rows, as far as the Murchison - Violet Town Road in 1949 making a total of 2,457 trees.

Shepparton shire council will send a letter of appreciation to Mr. J. L. Woodburn for his efforts towards the planting of that section of the Calder Memorial Avenue which has been allotted to men of the Shepparton district who lost their lives in the 1939-45 war. A plan of this section forwarded to the council by Mr. Woodburn revealed that names plates had been placed in front of the trees.
Shepparton Advertiser (Vic), 4 September 1951.

Address:Goulburn Valley Highway, Kialla West, 3631

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Calder Woodburn Memorial Avenue

1939  -  1945

[ Calder Memorial Rest Area ]

This memo­rial is dedicated to District men and women who lost their lives during World War Two and to all those who served

It was made possible by the generosity of the President and members of Shepparton R.S.L. Sub-Branch.

Unveiled by Mr. H. F. Powell A.M. on May 7th 1995

Australia Remembers

In 1942 Calder Woodburn was killed in action while serving with the RAAF in England. His father, Mr. J. L. F. Woodburn, farmer of Arcadia, planted the trees of this Avenue between the years of 1945 to 1949 to create a living memorial to his son and in remembrance of District servicemen.

R.A.A.F.

Source: MA,RSLV