World War Two Memorial GunPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Graeme Saunders

A World War Two artillery piece commemorates those from Rutherglen and the surrounding districts who served in World War Two.

Address:Murray Street, Memorial Park, Rutherglen, 3685

Monument Type:Technology

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 11th November, 1998

WORLD WAR II MEMORIAL GUN

THIS 25 PD WW11 VINTAGE GUN WAS ORIGINALLY ACQUIRED FROM THE ARMY THROUGH THE EFFORTS OF YACKANDANDAH EX-SERVICEMEN MAJOR "DIXIE" DEAN AND JACK LORRIMER WHO TRANSPORTED THE GUN FROM MELBOURNE TO YACKANDANDAH AND INSTALLED IT IN THE LOCAL MEMORIAL PARK. THE GUN WAS REMOVED FROM THE PARK AND LAY ON A PROPERTY OUTSIDE OF YACKANDANDAH BEFORE RELOCATING TO THE LOCAL COUNCIL DEPOT WHERE ITS CONDITION RAPIDLY DETERIORATED.

THE RUTHERGLEN R.S.L., YACKANDANDAH R.S.L. AND INDIGO SHIRE COMBINED EFFORTS AND AFTER RESTORATION RELOCATED THE GUN TO RUTHERGLEN MEMORIAL GARDENS TO FORM THE CENTRE PIECE OF THIS MEMORIAL. RESTORATION OF THE GUN WAS CARRIED OUT BY ARMY TRADESPEOPLE FROM THE BANDIANA LOGISTIC GROUP WITH THE KIND ASSISTANCE OF TENIX DEFENCE INDUSTRIES

Right Side Inscription

THIS MEMORIAL WAS UNVEILED ON ARMISTICE DAY, 11TH NOVEMBER 1998, BY THE MAYOR OF INDIGO SHIRE COUNCILLOR JENNY DALE.

THIS MEMORIAL RECOGNISES THE EFFORTS AND UNSELFISH SACRIFICE OF SERVICE PERSONNEL FROM RUTHERGLEN AND SURROUNDING DISTRICTS DURING WORLD WAR II

Source: MA,SKP