H.M.A.S. Goorangai Print Page Print this page

20-November-2010 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Bryan Hardy / John Cole

The cross and monument erected by the Naval Commemoration of Victoria commemorates the twenty-four men of H.M.A.S Goorangai who drowned in a collision with H.M.A.T. Duntroon in 1940.

At about 8.30pm on 20 November 1940 H.M.A.S.Goorangai (223 tons), whilst steaming from Queenscliff to Portsea, was struck forward of the funnel by H.M.A.T. Duntroon (10,346 tons gross) which was leaving for Sydney loaded with troops. The Goorangai was cut in two and sank in less than a minute in the approaches to the South Channel.

Wartime security prevented the Duntroon from heaving to or switching on searchlights to look for survivors. However, the Duntroon did lower lifeboats, fire rockets, and sound three blasts on the whistle to alert the residents of Queenscliff. When the lifeboat Queenscliffe reached the scene of the disaster the crew found the minesweeper sunk in about 15 metres of water with only the tops of the masts visible. Despite an extensive search only six bodies were recovered.

Address:Hesse Street, Shortland Bluff, Queenscliff, 3225

Actual Event Start Date:20-November-1940
Actual Event End Date:20-November-1940

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:November-1980
Front Inscription

The first Australian naval loss during World War 2 occurred on 20th November 1940 when H.M.A.S. Goorangai whilst on passage from Queenscliff to Portsea was sunk as the result of a collision with H.M.A.T. Duntroon.

There were no survivors.

This monument is in proud memory of those who served in H.M.A.S. Goorangai.