Italian Prisoners of War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Italian Prisoners of War Memorial : 20-September-2012

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

This monument was erected by Italian prisoners of war in the Rushworth prisoner of war camp and was transported to this site, 7 September 1968, through the efforts of Cavilieri Urbano A. Segafredo, President and Founder of the Bendigo section of the Italian Federation of Ex Service and War Veterans.

The monument commemorates Italian Prisoners of War from World War Two who were interned in camps in the Rushworth and Murchison districts.

It is a stone and cement pedestal topped with a pediment supporting an adorned metal wreath.

Address:Willoughby Street, Cemetery, Murchison, 3610

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 7th September, 1968

CHI
PER LA PATRIA MUOR
VISSUTO E ASSAI

QUESTO MONUMENTO ERA ERETTO DAI PRIGIONIERI DI GUERRA ITALIANI NEL CAMPO DI CONCENTRAMPNIO DI RUSHWORTH (Vic.) E TRASPORTATO IN QUESTO SACRARIO ITALIANO DI MURCHISON (Vic.) IL 7 SEPTEMBRE 1968 PER INTERESSAMENTO DEL
CAV. URBANO A. SEGAFREDO PRESIDENTE E FONDATORE DELLA SEZIONE A. N. C. & R. I. DI BENDIGO

Translation :

Who for the homeland spent life and more.

This monument was erected by Italian prisoners of war in the Rushworth (VIC) concentration camp and transported to this Italian chapel of Murchison (VIC) on 7 September 1968 through the interest of Cavilieri Urbano A. Segafredo President and Founder of the Bendigo section of the Italian Federation of Ex Service and War Veterans