New Guinea MartyrsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders

A three light stained glass window commemorates those missionaries who, in full knowledge of the danger, stayed with their New Guinean people rather than take the option to return to Australia and safety during World War Two.

In Anglican terminology the New Guinea Martyrs were eight Anglican clergy, teachers and medical missionaries killed by the Japanese in 1942. The Anglican Bishop of New Guinea (then a diocese of the ecclesiastical Province of Queensland) Philip Strong having instructed Anglican missionaries to remain at their posts despite the Japanese invasion. Three hundred thirty-three church workers of various denominations were killed during the Japanese occupation of New Guinea in World War Two.

Address:15 Gisborne Street, St Peters Eastern Hill, East Melbourne, 3002

Designer:Mervyn Napier Waller