H.M.A.S. VampirePrint Page Print this page

H.M.A.S. Vampire : 24-October-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Golden Cypress tree commemorates H.M.A.S. Vampire which was sunk by enemy action near Sri Lanka in 1942 during World War Two.

Following the Japanese Fast Carrier Task Force's attack on Colombo in early April 1942, H. M. S. Hermes and H.M.A.S. Vampire were ordered to depart Trincomalee to avoid a follow-up strike. Sailing on 8 April, the two ships avoided the aerial bombing of the port early the next morning, but were spotted and attacked by Japanese carrier aircraft at 10:35.

H. M. S. Hermes was lost within twenty minutes, and after the aircraft left, those aboard H.M.A.S. Vampire thought they had been spared. However, the aircraft had returned to the carriers to rearm, and on their return bombed the destroyer heavily. H.M.A.S. Vampire shot down at least one aircraft before breaking in half and sinking, her ensign the last to submerge. Despite the ferocity of the attack, H.M.A.S. Vampire's commanding officer and eight sailors were the only fatalities. The survivors from both H. M. S. Hermes and H.M.A.S. Vampire were recovered by the hospital ship Vita.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Shrine Reserve, Melbourne, 3000

Monument Type:Tree
Actual Event Start Date:09-April-1942
Actual Event End Date:09-April-1942

Front Inscription

This Golden Cypress tree is dedicated to H.M.A.S. Vampire, destroyer, sunk by enemy action off Trincomalee, Ceylon, 9. 4. 42

10 killed