H.M.A.S. ParramattaPrint Page Print this page

H.M.A.S. Parramatta : 24-October-2011

The tree commemorates H.M.A.S. Parramatta which was sunk in November 1941 during World War Two.

One of the lesser known tragedies of World War Two is the sinking of the Grimsby class sloop H.M.A.S. Parramatta. At the time, H.M.A.S. Parramattawas serving in the Mediterranean assisting with supplying the Allied garrison at Tobruk, which was under siege by German and Italian forces.

In the early hours of the 27th November 1941 while escorting a convoy, H.M.A.S. Parramattawas hit by a torpedo fired from German submarine U559.  The torpedo caused the ship’s magazine to explode and the ship rolled rapidly to starboard and sank within minutes. Acting Commander Jefferson Walker had time to order the crew to abandon ship but only about a third of the ship’s complement was able to escape, so quick was the sinking.

The other escort ship in the convoy, HMS Avon Vale, managed to rescue 21 men despite being some way off at the time of the attack. Tragically, many of those who survived the sinking perished in the sea despite the efforts of Avon Vale’s crew. Three other survivors made it to shore and were found by advancing British troops.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Shrine Reserve, Melbourne, 3000

Monument Type:Tree