14th / 32nd Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

14/32 Infantry Battalion : 23-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A Bhutan Cypress tree commemorates those who served with the 14th / 32th Infantry Battalion during World War Two.

The Battalion was formed in September 1942 by the amalgamation of the 14th and 32nd and was assigned to the 6th Brigade, 4th Division in Geraldton, Western Australia.   The battalion served firstly in Australia and then later New Guinea being employed mainly on garrison duties, before being transferred to the 5th Division and deployed to New Britain late in the war where it took part briefly in the containment campaign on that island. In April 1945 it returned to Australia for rest and re-organisation and was disbanded later that year without seeing further combat.

Address:Birdwood Road, Shrine Reserve, Melbourne, 3000

Monument Type:Tree

Front Inscription

This Bhutan Cypress is dedicated to the men of 14 / 32 Aust Inf Bn (AIF) who served with distinction in Australia  New Guinea and New Britain 1940 - 45

And to members who made the supreme sacrifice.