War Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The foundation stone of the Eltham World War Two Memorial was laid by the Governor of Victoria General Sir Dallas Brooks on the 24th of November 1950 to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action World War Two.

The Memorial Hall was part of a series of buildings which were erected as a memorial to the fallen of World War Two. The entrance to the buildings is marked by an arch which says "Eltham War Memorial."

The Governor (Sir Dallas Brooks) won 800 new friends yesterday when he told children in the shire of Eltham that they could have a holiday on Monday in honor of his laying the foundation stone of Eltham war memorial. The Governor was greeted by officials. He met the chief guests and then passed along the guard of honor of guides, brownies, scouts and cubs, shaking hands with many of them. Then came the turn of the school children and they clapped and cheered for several minutes when told about the holiday in store for them. When the noise subsided, the Governor remarked that he had observed that the good news for the children had been received with frowns by some of the parents. He exhorted the youngsters to help mother or father before setting out to enjoy themselves on the rest of the day he had granted them.

Addressing the adults, Sir Dallas Brooks said that just as a human being must have a heart, so must a shire; town or city. "This memorial; based on the absolute determination that we of our generation will do our utmost for the next generation, will be the heart of the shire of Eltham,", he said.  A baby health centre is the first part of the war memorial, and as finances become available other buildings will be provided.  These will include a creche, soldiers' rest rooms, kindergarten and children's library, surrounded by a Garden of Remembrance.  Federal and State members of Parliament, the mayor (Cr. H. C. Graham) and mayoress of Heidelberg and officials of the Memorial Trust were present and the Governor was presented with a silver ash tray.
The Age (Melbourne), 25 November 1950.

Address:903 Main Road, Eltham, 3095