Jewish Victims of World War Two MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Jewish Victims of WW2 Plaque : 16-02-2014

Photographs supplied by Nigel Holmes

The building commemorates the deaths of approximately six million Jews during World War Two.

The Holocaust was the mass murder or genocide of approximately six million Jews during World War Two, a programme of systematic state-sponsored murder by Nazi Germany, led by Adolf Hitler and the Nazi Party, throughout the German Reich and German-occupied territories.

Of the nine million Jews who had resided in Europe before the Holocaust, approximately two-thirds were killed.  Over one million Jewish children were killed in the Holocaust, as were approximately two million Jewish women and three million Jewish men.  A network of over 40,000 facilities in Germany and German-occupied territory were used to concentrate, hold, and kill Jews and other victims.

Address:7 Selwyn Street, Kadimah Jewish Cultural Centre, Elsternwick, 3185

Sub-Theme:Genocide

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 27th February, 1972

[ Inscription in Hebrew ]

This building is dedicated as a war memorial and to the memory of the six million Jewish martyrs who were murdered inthe years 1939 - 1945 by he Nazis and their collaborators

The plaque was unveiled by the President of the "Kadimah" Mr. Sender Burstin on 27th February, 1972.

Source: RHSV, MA