Cohuna CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

01-September-2018 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The Cenotaph commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two. A plaque was added to the memorial to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two.

Echuca Federal Band will, on Sunday morning, assist in the service for the unveiling of the Cenotaph at Cohuna, and will, in the afternoon present a recital at the Cohuna Recreation Reserve. The band was invited by the Cohuna Shire president (Cr Loyons) to assist in the service at which the Cenotaph, in memory of those killed during the 1939/45 war, will be unveiled. Speaker at the ceremony, will be Senator J. G. Gorton, and the service commences at 10.45 am.
Riverine Herald (Echuca, Vic. : Moama, NSW), 7 November 1951.

Address:King Edward & Market Streets, Cohuna, 3568

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 11th November, 1951
Front Inscription

Cohuna honors the memory of those who served in World War II and who gave their all in defence of liberty and justice.

1939 - 1945

Erected by Soldiers Farewell and Welcome Home Committee.

Australia Remembers
1945 -1995

Cohuna - Leitchville R&SL Sub-Branch.

This plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the end of World War II and the memory of the men and women who served.

'Lest We Forget'

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP