New Guinea MartyrsPrint Page Print this page

Martyrs 6 : 20-April-2015

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Martyrs Chapel in the cathedral commemorates 333 Christians who died or were killed in New Guinea during the invasion and occupation by the Japanese forces during Word War Two.

During World War Two, the Japanese had put ashore troops in Papua near Gona by July 1942 with a view to taking Lae and Salamaua. In Anglican terminology the New Guinea Martyrs were eight Anglican clergy, teachers and medical missionaries killed by the Japanese in 1942.

The Anglican Bishop of New Guinea (then a diocese of the ecclesiastical Province of Queensland) Philip Strong having instructed Anglican missionaries to remain at their posts despite the Japanese invasion. Three hundred thirty-three church workers of various denominations were killed during the Japanese occupation of New Guinea.

Address:49 Lydiard Street South, Ballarat Anglican Cathedral, Ballarat, 3350