Eternal FlamePrint Page Print this page

World War Two Memorial : 07-December-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Eternal Flame sculpture commemorates the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two and those who served in that conflict.

Address:Sturt Street, Between Lyons & Dawson Streets, Ballarat, 3350

Designer:Peter Blizzard (Ballarat, VIC)

World War II 1939 - 1945

This memorial, erected in the year of the 50th anniversary of the conclusion of World War II honours the sons and daughters of Australia who served our country during those years of hostilities on the ground, in the air and at sea. Many rest forever in foreign lands. They fought in Europe, North Africa, the Mediterranean, South East Asia and the Pacific in the brave and selfless tradition established by the ANZACs in World War I.

We acknowledge our debt to them and recognise those who as civilians worked tirelessly in the factories, on the land or from home to support them.

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP,VWHI