Beaufort SquadronsPrint Page Print this page

Beaufort Squadrons : 11-August-2011

The tree commemorates those who served in Beaufort Squadrons in World War Two.

The Beaufort was the main general reconnaissance-strike bomber for the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) in the South West Pacific theatre during the Second World War. The aircraft was primarily used for bomber-torpedo operations, general reconnaissance, anti-submarine and convoy patrols, and for providing close air support for ground troops. The Beaufort was colloquially referred to as the RAAF’s “workhorse”. Seventeen operational squadrons were equipped with Beauforts, including 1, 2, 6, 7, 8, 13, 14, 15, 32, and 100 Squadrons, as well as another 26 communication, training, and other support units.

During the war 2,150 RAAF aircrew trained on Beauforts, at 1 Operational Training Unit, Bairnsdale and East Sale, Victoria, while 9,500 ground crew served and maintained the aircraft.1.

Address:Princes Highway, Beaufort Memorial Gardens , Bairnsdale, 3875

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 10th November, 1990

This tree was planted on 10 November 1990 by Air Commodore W. H. Garing, OBE, DFC, DSC (USA)

In recognition of those who served in RAAF Beaufort Squadrons in World War 1939 - 1945

Plaque :

In memory of our esteemed Patron Air Commodore W. H. Garing, OBE, DFC, DSC (US) who died on 1 January 2004, aged 93