Memorial Gates Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Wayne Moore

The gates commemorate those from the District who served in World War Two.

A suggestion for each of the Wilberforce children to plant a tree in the park, and a ceremony of unveiling a memorial plaque on the park gates on the same day, was discussed at the July meeting of the Colo Shire Council. The council was considering a letter from the Wilberforce P. and C. Association that it was prepared to support the "Arbor Day" suggested by the council, and that the teachers and children alike were prepared to assist in the planting. The letter suggested that each child be allowed to plant a tree, which would help to retain interest in the future welfare of the trees.

The President (Cr. H. C. Matheson) suggested that on the same day a plaque might be unveiled on the park gates, and the latter might be dedicated as Memorial Gates to the servicemen in World War II. His idea was that no names be put on the plaque, but that it be a general commemorative tablet. The suggestions for the tree planting by the children, and the commemorative tablet, were endorsed by Crs. Smith and Mitchell, and it was decided that they be referred to the P. and C. Association, for a reply as soon as possible.
Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW), 6 August 1947.

Address:George & Duke Roads, Wilberforce Park, Wilberforce, 2756

Monument Type:Gates

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 19th August, 1947

Plaque on gate :

Wilberforce Park

In honour of the men & women of Wilberforce District who served in the cause of freedom in World War II.

Unveiled by Cr. H. C. Matheson,
President of Colo Shire.