Warialda & District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Honour Roll 2 : 11-July-2016

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble honour roll commemorates those from the Warialda and District who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two.

An Honor Roll of 24 names of men who enlisted from Warialda in the last war and lost their lives while in the services has been erected in the vestibule of the Soldiers' Memorial Hall— a marble tablet synchronising with the larger ones of the 1914- 18 war. The unveiling of the Honor Roll took place immediately prior to the Anzac service on Tuesday when the procession, led by the Band, had arrived.

An imposing array of wreaths was arranged around the vestibule, many of which were later transferred by relatives and friends with the pilgrimage to the cemetery. Mr. C.S. Pyrke, Shire President, unveiled the Honour Roll. "The 'Last Post" was sounded by Mr. G. Harmer, and the gathering then moved into the Hall for the service.
Excerpt from Warialda Standard and Northern Districts' Advertiser (NSW), 1 May 1950.

Address:Hope & Hall Streets, Warialda Soldiers Memorial Hall , Warialda, 2402