Koloona Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The marble honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War Two.

Koloona (From our correspondent)
In a well crowded and appropriately decorated hall, the local W. F.A staged its first welcome home to discharged personnel recently. They were; Reg Coote, Bill Brooks, Jack Beach, Doug Taylor, Ted Taylor, and Doug Johnson. This was the occasion which had been long awaited and despite somewhat trying weather conditions a happy spirit pervaded the gathering. There were abundant reasons for cheerfulness. Koloona had 25 boys and 2 girls in the various arms of the services and all were still in the land of living. True, a few were still overseas but it is quite reasonable to hope that before 1946 is far advanced all would have returned. Mr. O N. Kent (Pres. W. F.A.) presided at the welcome. Those present formed a guard of honour and gave the boys a wonderful reception as they marched to the place of honour in the hall. The chairman, in extending a hearty welcome to the boys, assured them that they had done an excellent job. He congratulated them on their safe return and trusted they would be able to settle down happily and successfully.

Mr. E. M, Noone said that Koloona boys had served in various theatres of the war and he hoped that at least some of the golden promises made for the post war period would materialise without further delay and thus help to rehabilitate members of the services — women as well as men. Koloona had been honoured by having two girls in the services, Miss C. O'Brien and Miss L. Scott. It would always be a source of pride to Australia that it was her own soldiers who first met, defeated and rolled back the enemy in New Guinea. Mr. R. Leech added words of welcome and congratulations to the guests of honour. He described Reg Coote, Bill Brooks and Jack Beach as true war veterans, They had been in it from the very beginning, through the Middle East, New Guinea. &c. Mrs. N. C. Petters, in a few well chosen words, then presented each soldier on behalf of the W.F.A. with a five pound note. The presentation to Mrs. Weatherhead (formerly Miss L. Scott) who was unavoidably absent, was a handbag, her mother Mrs W. Scott, accepting the gift on her behalf.

Mr. Reg Coote responded on behalf of the guests of the evening. He had been described as a war veteran but actually he had not remained in the army right to the finish and he congratulated those who had done so. He thanked the Committee for the welcome home and presentation and for all that had been done for members of the services during the war years. An excellent supper was provided by the ladies of the committee and the happy function ended at 1 a.m. with the singing of Auld Lang Syne and the National Anthem.

Warialda Standard and Northern Districts' Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Hope & Hall Streets, Warialda Soldiers Memorial Hall , Warialda, 2402