Newcastle Boys High School Memorial Entrance Print Page Print this page

Plaques 2 : 23-June-2015

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Memorial Entrance was erected to commemorate those of the former Newcastle Boys High School who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two and former teachers of the school who had died. Two "In Remembrance" plaques were placed on either side of the entrance listing the names of those who lost their lives.

Further plaques were added at a later date, containing additional names of those who fell in World War Two, as well the names of two servicemen who lost their lives in Korea and Vietnam.

The memorial entrance at Newcastle Boys' High School will be unveiled by the General Officer Commanding, Second Division (Major-General I. Dougherty, D.S.O.), at 2.30 p.m. on Saturday. The entrance will commemorate former students who lost their lives in World War II., and former teachers of the school who have died. Plans for the ceremony were discussed by the school's Parents and Citizens' Association last night. The Lord Mayor of Newcastle (Ald. Armstrong) and the Dean of Newcastle (Very Rev. W. A. Hardie) will attend.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Turton Road, Callaghan College, Waratah Technology Campus, Waratah, 2298