Victory Gardens Roll of Honour & Eternal Flame MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Plaque 2: 26-August-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Ken May - Maris Herr, Textiles Anyone, Wagga Wagga / Sandra Brown

The monument was originally erected to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the landing at Gallipoli and those from the district who served in World War Two. The semi-circular memorial contains the names of the World War Two service men and women who enlisted from the Wagga Wagga District. It was built at a cost of $60,000 using funds from the Wagga RSL sub-branch, Wagga Wagga City Council and donations.

In 1990, the monument incorporating the eternal flame was officially handed over in a ceremony on 24th May 1990. The eternal flame was officially lit by the late Ted Drake, a World War One ex-serviceman in 1990, the 75th Anniversary of the Anzac landing at Gallipoli.

The monument is adjacent to the Archway and was designed to complement the the structure and design of the Archway entrance and park, with its circular paving and antiquated appearance. The walls behind the flame feature brass plaques bearing the names of more than 2000 men and women who saw active service during World Two. More recently, names have been added to the Roll of Honour of those who served in Korea, Malaysia, Borneo, Vietnam. Women Services and Anglo-Boer.

On 18 March 1991, immediately after the Vietnam Veterans Remembrance Day March, the Vietnam section was unveiled by the Commandant of the 1RTB Kapooka, Colonel Gordon Hurfod and the Mayor of Wagga Wagga, Alderman Pat Brassil opened the honour roll of those of Wagga and District who served in Korea.

The Eternal Flame and Reflection Pond were restored to commemorate the centenary of ANZAC in 2015.

Address:Baylis & Morrow Streets, Victory Memorial Gardens, Wagga Wagga, 2650