H.M.A.S. WaggaPrint Page Print this page

23-April-2019 [Sandra Brown]

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The Anchor Memorial erected by the City of Wagga Wagga commemorates the active service of HMAS Wagga , Corvette J315 (1942 - 1962) of the Royal Australian Navy during World War Two. The anchor was donated by the Port of Melbourne Authority and unveiled on 23 April 1995.

HMAS Wagga (J315), named after the city of Wagga Wagga was one of 60 Bathurst class corvettes constructed during World War Two, and one of 36 initially manned and commissioned solely by the Royal Australian Navy. During the war, the ship operated primarily in New Guinea waters.

Address:Baylis & Morrow Streets, Victory Memorial Gardens, Wagga Wagga, 2650

Monument Type:Technology

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 23rd April, 1995

Plaque :

Commemoration of active service during the 1939 - 1945 World War of H.M.A.S. Wagga Corvette J315 of the Royal Australian Navy

Commissioned in December 1942 and served with distinction until November 1945 in the Coral Sea, New Guinea, the  South Pacific and Hong Kong, Milne Bay, Philippines, Balikpapen, Lae, Finschhafen  Admiralty Island  Subic Bay, Oro Bay, Biak, Morotai, Leyte, Sansapor, Linda Straits Hong Kong.

Dedicated in honour of all who served by the H.M.A.S Wagga Association

Erected by the City of Wagga Wagga to honour the service of HMAS Wagga