Barker`s Vale District War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The War Memorial commemorates ex-pupils of the school and district volunteers who served in World War Two. The three marble tablets at the base of the flagpole contain the names of the fallen, former pupils of the school and district volunteers. An honour roll was added to the flagpole at a later date.

KYOGLE, Tuesday.—"It is because of the service and sacrifice of the men and women whose names appear on these tablets, who came from Barker's Vale and from all over the Commonwealth, that we to-day are able to gather here in liberty and peace," said the member for Richmond, Mr. H. L. Anthony, M.H.R., at an unveiling ceremony at Barker's Vale Public School yesterday afternoon. Though light rain continued throughout the ceremony more than 200 citizens were present when Mr. Anthony unveiled three marble tablets placed at the base of the flagstaff in honour of "The Fallen," "ex pupils of the school who served in the armed forces," and "district volunteers." Continuing, Mr. Anthony said: "It is occasions such as these that serve to remind us of the days we went through a few years ago. When we see around us so many signs of normal activity and we ourselves are able to proceed on our normal occupation, it is indeed hard to realise how close we were to the edge of the precipice two or three years ago. "With the Japs in New Guinea, invasion of this country was a deadly and serious possibility and the men we honour today helped to stem the tide of the Japanese advance. For it was at Milne Bay and by Australians that the Jap was first turned back."

With the flag at half mast, two minutes' silence was observed in honour of the fallen, and then before floral tributes were placed on behalf of district organisations and the relatives of deceased, trumpeter Monty Smith sounded the "Last Post." With the sounding of "Reveille" the flag was hauled aloft again by Mr. H. Barnes. Mr. W. Salkeld who presided, said the tablet had been erected as a public recognition, of the debt owed to those who had served and as a symbol of gratitude for the great sacrifice of so many. "It is indeed appropriate that these tablets appear at the base of the flagstaff, for as that flag goes up we are reminded of what they did to uphold that flag," said Mr. Salkeld.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 28 May 1947.

Address:4501 Kyogle Road, Barkers Vale Public School, Wadeville, 2474