No. 5 Service Flying Training SchoolPrint Page Print this page

28-July-2022 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Henry Moulds

The monument commemorates approximately 1500 pilots of the Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) who passed through the No 5 Service Flying Training School during World War Two under the Empire Air Training Scheme. It also commemorates all those pilots who trained at Uranquinty and subsequently lost their lives and who have no known graves.

The Empire Training Scheme was established by the Governments of Britain, Canada, New Zealand and Australia at the end of 1939 to provide the crews to fly the aeroplanes produced by the war-time factories. Under the Scheme, Australians retained their distinct identity and status as members of the R.A.A.F.  The school was formed in October 1941, and disbanded in February 1946.

Address:Olympic Highway, Wirraway Park, Uranquinty, 2652

Approx. Event Start Date:October-1941
Approx. Event End Date:February-1946

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 19th September, 1999
Front Inscription

5 Service Flying Training School RAAF Uranquinty within the Empire Air Training Scheme during World War II graduated over fifteen hundred pilots for the defence of Australia and the Commonwealth.

In remembrance of those killed and especially those without known graves.

Presented by members of