Tuross Head Memorial GardensPrint Page Print this page

01-April-2015 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Ian Bevege / Russell Byers

The Memorial Gardens were established as a community project contributing to the Australia Remembers 50th Anniversary of the end of World War Two and honours the men and women who paid the supreme sacrifice in that conflict. It is a memorial to all who served in the defence forces of Australia at home and abroad.

The Gardens and commemorative walls are dedicated to the community as a whole enabling those who wish to have a plaque placed on the wall in the memory of a loved one.

The ANZAC Services are held at the Cairn and Commemorative Walls.

Address:Tuross Boulevard, Tuross Head, 2537

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 12th August, 1995

Memorial Gardens

Tuross Head Memorial Garden

These gardens are a community project contributing to the "1995 Australia Remembers" 50th Anniversary commemorative activities. It is a memorial to all who served in the Australian defence forces, home & away

The garden & memorial wall is dedicated to the community as a whole, enabling those who wish, to have commemorative plaque placed on the wall in memory of a loved one. Our grateful thanks to the Eurobodalla Shire Council for their financial support & advice

Please enjoy the beauty, peace & tranquillity of our memorial garden & assist in preserving this very special place....

Memorial Garden Committee Jan 1996

Plaque :

These Memorial Gardens honour the men and women of Australia who paid the supreme sacrifice during World War II.

Dedicated on behalf of the Tuross Head community on 12. 8. 1995 by Vice Admiral Sir James Willis KBE AO

Source: MA,NRWM