Tooraweenah Recreation GroundPrint Page Print this page

06-April-2014 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / John Huth

Tooraweenah Recreation Ground was built by the residents of Tooraweenah District to commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

As a result of the Ugly Man Competition promoted by Tooraweenah War Memorial Recreation Ground Committee and the combined efforts of various local and district organisations it is expected that the fund will be augmented by more than £1600.

The War Memorial Recreation Ground Committee, headed by the president,Mr. Webb, secretary, Mr. L. G. Colman, and treasurer, Mr. G. K. Rohr, were agreeably surprised at the result of the combined efforts of the various workers and organisations, and it is now anticipated that the committee will soon be in a position to provide a recreation ground for which those so largely responsible will have every reason to be justly proud.
Gilgandra Weekly (NSW), 1 December 1954.

Address:Murray & Denman Streets, Tooraweenah, 2831

Front Inscription

This Recreation Ground was built by the residents of Tooraweenah District as a memorial to the men of the District who gave their lives in the 1939 - 1945 World War.

Source: SKP, MA