Tooraweenah Recreation GroundPrint Page Print this page

Tooraweenah Recreation Ground : July 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Tooraweenah Recreation Ground was built by the residents of Tooraweenah district in memory of those who lost their lives in World War Two.

As a result of the Ugly Man Competition promoted by Tooraweenah War Memorial Recreation Ground Committee and the combined efforts of various local and district organisations it is expected that the fund will be augmented by more than £1600.

The War Memorial Recreation Ground Committee, headed by the president,Mr. Webb, secretary, Mr. L. G. Colman, and treasurer, Mr. G. K. Rohr, were agreeably surprised at the result of the combined efforts of the various workers and organisations, and it is now anticipated that the committee will soon be in a position to provide a recreation ground for which those so largely responsible will have every reason to be justly proud.
Gilgandra Weekly (NSW), 1 December 1954.

Address:Murray & Denman Streets, Tooraweenah, 2831