The Channon Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War Two.

The Channon Hall was crowded for the unveiling of an Honour Roll, on which were 90 names, eight of whom were killed in action. The Chairman (Cr. Towns) said he was pleased to see such a large gathering. Rev. N. Monsen stressed that the night's function was a religious occasion to honour those included on the honour roll and pay respect to the fallen. Rev. H. G. Ingate also gave an address. Mr. John Allen gave a brief account of the work of Terania Shire Civic Fund.

Other speakers were Cr. C. Armstrong and Mr. Tucker. Mr. W. Blake moved a vote of thanks to the performers, visitors and speakers, and also explained the presence of the electric clock above the honour roll. The honour roll committee had asked for a donation from the Hall Committee to the honour roll, but seeing that funds were not needed had installed the clock to be dedicated with the honour roll, as a gift of remembrance. The Chairman introduced Mrs. Standing, senr., and Mrs. W.James, who unveiled the honour roll. Each had lost a son at the war. Rev. Carr. of Dunoon, performed the Act of Dedication.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW),  8 December 1947.

Address:Mill Street, The Channon Hall, The Channon, 2480