United States Army Small ShipsPrint Page Print this page

US Army Small Ships : April 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque commemorates the occupancy by the United States Army in the Grace Building from May 1942 to January 1947, and also the enlistment of over 3000 Australian men and boys in the United States Army Small Ships.

On the 22nd November 2010 an additional plaque was unveiled at the location to acknowledge the United States Army Small Ships Section into the 2010 Transportation Corps Hall of Fame in the United States. The Hall of Fame recognises those individuals and Units who have demonstrated exceptional distinguished service to the Corps. The Hall of Fame was established to maintain the legacy of the Corps and promote cohesiveness and esprit de corps.

The Australian men and boys ranged from 14 years of age to men approaching their late 70s. Some men were one armed, one legged or had other ailments, and had been rejected by the other armed services. It even boasted Victoria Cross winner George Julian Howell, and an ex-German U-boat Commander who served in World War One. The vessels used were paddle steamers, tugs, schooners, and ferryboats. Anything that floated was put into service in the early war years in New Guinea

Address:York Street, Grace Hotel, Sydney, 2000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 15th May, 2001
Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates the occupancy of the United States Army Small Ships Section in this building from May 1942 to January 1947.

During this period over 3,000 Australian men and boys were recruited to man the small ships which supplied American and Australian servicemen who were fighting the Japanese in the New Guinea Campaign 1942 to 1944.

These men and boys were aged from 15 years of age to over 65 years of age.

The men and boys of the U.S. Army Small Ships later served in the Philippine Islands landings, Okinawa and the Occupation of Japan.

This plaque is also dedicated to the memory of those men and boys who did not return.

[Secondary plaque]

This plaque was installed on Tuesday 15th May, 2001.

It was unveiled by Richard L Greene Consul General for the United States and Ernest A Flint MBE, ED on behalf of the Small Ships Veterans. The plaque was dedicated by the Reverend Tom Hill, Principal Chaplain of the Mission to Seamen of NSW.

Source: MA, NRWM