New South Wales Service Women`s MemorialPrint Page Print this page

New South Wales Service Womens Memorial

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Russell Byers

The sculpture commemorates the service of the women of New South Wales who enlisted in World War Two.

It features a bronze statue of a uniformed servicewoman standing on a sandstone plinth in front of a sandstone wall. To her right is a bronze bas-relief illustrating the fields in which women served in World War Two.

Address:Loftus Street, Jessie Street Gardens, Sydney, 2000

Artist:Dennis Adams OAM

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 16th February, 1990
Front Inscription

This statue epitomises the spirit of the young women of Australia as they enlisted in the three Defence Forces from 1939 - 1945 and faced an unknown future, taking on the challenge in the service of their country.

Plaque :

In commemoration of the service of the women of New South Wales who enlisted in Australia`s Defence Forces during World War II

1939 - 1945

Unveiled by His Excellency Rear Admiral Sir David Martin , KCMG, AO Governor of New South Wales and dedicated on 16th February 1990.

1939 - 1945
They served

Plaque :

This memorial was made possible by the wartime servicewomen, their friends and the Ex-Service Organisations of New South Wales, the New South Wales Government, the New South Wales Bicentennial Council and the Council of the City of Sydney

It was erected by the Council of Ex-servicewomen`s Associations (NSW)

Sculptor : Dennis Adams OAM