National Corvette MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The monument commemorates those who served in and built the Royal Australian Navy Corvettes of World War Two.

The Corvettes were a fleet of 56 small minesweeper, convoy and sub-chasing vessels, each named after a country town.

Address:Garden Island Naval Base , Garden Island, 2000

Designer:Richard Goodwin

Corvettes

A nation`s past is the reservoir from which it draws strength and inspiration for its future

This memorial honours the 56 Australian Bathurst Class Corvettes and the men who built and sailed in them

May their deeds give strength and inspiration to all who now bear the torch of freedom

These men gave their lives

[ List of Corvettes ]

The National Corvette Memorial

This National Corvette Memorial honours the 56 Navy Corvettes of World War Two and the Australian sailors who sailed the seas in them in war and peace.  The superstructure symbolises a shipyard with the bow of a Corvette emerging through a wave and thrusting seaward, seeking the element in which it is to serve. In this historic maritime setting, between the sea and a working dockyard, it expresses a sense of naval authority and tradition, the manifestation of the nation`s security at sea.