Rouchel War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Honour Roll 1 : 29-December-2015

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The fence commemorates men and women of the Presbyterian Church who served in World War Two. The gate pillars on the fence contain the honour rolls of those who served.

The Moderator of the Presbyterian Church in New South Wales, the Rt. Revd. Charles Keir, dedicated a War Memorial Fence and unveiled a bronze name plaque at the Rouchel Presbyterian Church on Friday last. The Moderator was welcomed by the Interim Moderator, Rev. John Mallyon. The occasional sermon was preached by Rev. Keir.

The Session Clerk, Mr. Alan Cameron, called on the Moderator to perform the dedication, when he said: "Rt. Reverend Sir, in memory of the men and women of this church who served in the World War of 1939-1945, we ask you to receive this memorial and to dedicate it and unveil the name plaques to the glory of God." Following the service the ladies of Rouchel provided afternoon tea, during which several short speeches of congratulation were made.
The Muswellbrook Chronicle (NSW),  28 April 1953.

Address:Rouchel Road, St Philips Uniting Church, Rouchel, 2336