Christ Church War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Christ Church War Memorial is a pink granite octagonal tapered 2.7 metre column topped with a bronze Maltese cross commemorating those who died in service or were killed in action during World Wars One and Two.

The original bronze cross was stolen and replaced with a new cross in 1985 and dedicated in 1987 during the 150th anniversary of the church.

Christ Church, Queanbeyan, will celebrate the 111th anniversary of the foundation of the parish tomorrow and the following Sunday. A bronze and marble cross, erected at the western door, will be dedicated after evensong tomorrow as a memorial to those who gave their lives for the country during the war. Mr. A. R. Price, the Deputy High Commissioner for the United Kingdom, will be the principal speaker. Archdeacon Robertson will conduct the evensong and will dedicate the memorial.
The Canberra Times (ACT),  23 October 1948.

Address:39 Rutledge Street (Cnr Church Lane), Christ Church Anglican, Queanbeyan, 2620

Monument Type:Cross

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th October, 1948

A. M. D. G.

And in thankful commemoration of those who have given their lives in the service of their country

Plaque inside church :

A.M.D.G.

And as a record of the names of those of this Parish who gave their lives in the World Wars and to whose memory the organ,  cross and lych gate have been dedicated

Source: MA,SKP, NRWM