Port Macquarie Town ClockPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Town Clock commemorates the work of the Women`s Agricultural Security Production Service (W.A.S.P.S.) who served during the Second World War. They are entitled to wear the "Civilian Service Medal 1939-45" for their contribution to Australia`s war effort. The clock underwent restoration work in 2016.

Port Macquarie Municipal Council
Town Clock. — The Women's Agricultural Security Production Service usually known as the W.A.S.P.S. is a band of workers who after giving good service in the war years, continued its activities for the good of the Town by raising £637 towards the erection of a Town Clock. This amount with a similar sum provided by Council will provide a Town Clock worthy of the Town. Plans are to hand and we are awaiting the Department's approval to proceed with the work immediately. I wish to publicly extend to the W.A.SP.S. both on benaif of Council and my own be half our sincere thanks for their valued and continued assistance.
Port Macquarie News and Hastings River Advocate (NSW ),
14 November 1947.

Formed by Donald Shand, an Armidale (NSW) grazier, the Women’s Agricultural Security Production Service (WASPS) made a significant contribution to the national war effort during World War 2 by ensuring food crops were planted and harvested. Shand recognised the need to sustain and increase rural food production to feed Australians at home and troops serving abroad. This role fell to ‘girl’ labour because so many men were engaged in the war effort overseas. The WASPS ensured that Australians at home and troops overseas were fed during the war years when there was no other available labour. For many WASPS that meant still running the family home or farm and looking after their children in addition to working for local vegetable growers.

The Port Macquarie WASPS branch was formed in April 1943 with the support of the local Vegetable Growers’ Association. Under the leadership of President Mary St Clair and work of Secretary Lena Campbell, by June 1944 the group had grown to 150 members, the largest of all WASPS groups. At the time the WASPS branch was working with 60 local growers, who transported the women, many of them girls, to their farms each day for 8 hour shifts. The workers were paid for their labour, 2/6 bushel for peas and 1/6 for beans. Over half the group were full time workers with the average girl picking 37 to 40 bushels of peas, and 60 to 80 bushels of beans per week.

Address:Horton Street, Port Macquarie, 2444

Monument Type:Clock