A.I.F. Memorial School of ArtsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Henry Moulds

The Memorial School of Arts was erected to commemorate those from Peak Hill and District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

Since opening in 1928, the building has been put to various uses.  It served as a School of Arts, with billiard tables, card tables, lending library and meeting room for the general public.  The southern side extension, financed by Peak Hill United Services Club, opened in 1957.

When the Bowling club premises were destroyed by fire in 1981, it was used as a temporary club house while a new one was built next door.  Today, the rear of the building is owned by the Aboriginal Community.

PEAK HILL Thursday. The A.I.F. memorial School of Arts has been completed at a cost of £2230 and was handed over by the contractor this week. It is a bungalow building adjoining the post-office. It comprises a reading room and library, a large billiard-room, a soldiers' club room, and two other rooms, with a spacious verandah all round. It is said to be one of the finest memorials in the west.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 14 December 1923.

Peak Hill was en fete on Monday, May 14, the occasion of the switching on of the electric light, and the official opening of the A.l.F. Memorial School of Arts. A race meeting and a grand ball were also held on the same date. Everything passed off without a hitch and large crowds were in attendance. The day proved to be a red letter day in the history of Peak Hill aud district. Major General Senator Cox, Captain Abbott, M.H.R., Messrs Best, M.L.A. and Spicer, M.L.C were among the visitors present. The visitors were loud in their praises of the success of the gathering, the Mayor, Town Clerk and President of School of Arts were warmly congratulated on all sides.
Narromine News and Trangie Advocate (NSW), 24 May 1928.

Address:Caswell Street (Newell Highway), Peak Hill, 2869