Australia Remembers 1945-1995Print Page Print this page

Australia Remembers Memorial Grove : 25-Janaury-2010

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The grove of trees behind the North Sydney Tramways Memorial were planted in 1995 as part of the Australia Remembers commemorations for the servicemen and servicewomen who served in World War Two.

For this occasion North Sydney Council redesigned the Park and planted the trees in the formation of a battalion. Turpentine trees were chosen because of their upright appearance and the strength and durability of their timber. The one olive tree in front of the turpentine grove is a symbol of peace. Japanese maple trees were planted in memory of those who died in the Asia Pacific Region, edible Date Palms were planted in memory of those who died in the Middle East region and the Italian cypress was planted in memory of those who died in the European region.

"Australia Remembers, 1945-1995" was a program of activities organised by the Federal Government to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two.

Address:Anzac Avenue, ANZAC Park, Cammeray, 2062

Monument Type:Trees

Actual Monument Dedication Date:July, 1995

`Australia Remembers 1945 - 1995`

These groves of trees were planted in August 1995 to pay tribute to all who endured World War II - not only those who made the ultimate sacrifice but also those who kept the home-front running.  Australians fought around the world in action seen in four major `theatres`; the Asian Pacific  region, the Middle East, Northern Africa and Europe.

Enter and reflect what would Australia be like were it not for the brave efforts of so many ?

Turpentine (Syncarpia glomulifera)

An Australian native species renowned for the strength and durability of its timber.

Japanese Maple
(Acer palmatum).
The Japanese forces planned to invade the entire Asian Pacific region. Over 17,200 Australians died defending this.

Edible Date Palm
(Phoenix dactylifera).
An economically important native of the Middle East region. Over 600 Australians died in battle in this area.

Italian Cypress
(Cupressus sempervirens).
In modern times, this native of Southern Europe is readily associated with death and burial. Over 5,300 Australians died in European battles.

ANZAC Park

Source: MA,NRWM